U16B

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns

ROUND 1 (1 pool of 3 moved due to AWG) – Spruce Grove – February 10-11, 2018
ROUND 1 – Lacombe & Pembina – February 17-18, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 4, 1 pool of 3) on February 5, 2018 for Pool C, remaining teams will be ranked February 12, 2018
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 6 Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z4 – Lacombe Ringette Edge
RA-Z4 – Red Deer Ringette Rush
RA-Z5 – Beaumont Ringette Rush
RA-Z5 – Drayton Valley Ringette Inferno
RA-Z5 – Leduc (Jaguars) Ringette Jaguars
RA-Z5 – Pembina Ringette Association Rock
RA-Z5 – Spruce Grove Ringette Association Raiders
RA-Z5 – St. Albert Ringette Steel
RA-Z5 – St. Albert Ringette Chaos
RA-Z6 – Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA)
RA-Z7 – Fort McMurray Ringette Fusion

POOL A:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
112 17-Feb U16B NORTH LAC – Lacombe Arena 9:30 10:45 A A1 A2
113 17-Feb U16B NORTH LAC – Lacombe Arena 11:00 12:15 A A3 A4
117 17-Feb U16B NORTH LAC – Lacombe Arena 15:30 16:45 A A1 A3
118 17-Feb U16B NORTH LAC – Lacombe Arena 17:00 18:15 A A2 A4
122 18-Feb U16B NORTH LAC – Lacombe Arena 10:30 11:45 A A1 A4
123 18-Feb U16B NORTH LAC – Lacombe Arena 12:00 13:15 A A2 A3

1st & 2nd Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials

POOL B:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
114 17-Feb U16B NORTH PEM – Thorhild 13:45 15:00 B B1 B2
115 17-Feb U16B NORTH PEM – Thorhild 20:15 21:30 B B3 B4
119 18-Feb U16B NORTH PEM – Thorhild 12:15 13:30 B B1 B3
120 18-Feb U16B NORTH PEM – Thorhild 13:45 15:00 B B2 B4
124 18-Feb U16B NORTH PEM – Thorhild 17:45 19:00 B B1 B4
125 18-Feb U16B NORTH PEM – Thorhild 19:15 20:30 B B2 B3

1st & 2nd Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials

POOL C:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
116 10-Feb U16B NORTH SGV – AGRN-SB Stu Barnes East Agrena 11:00 12:15 C Lacombe Edge C2
121 10-Feb U16B NORTH SGV – – Calahoo 17:30 18:45 C Fort McMurray Fusion Lacombe Edge
126 11-Feb U16B NORTH SGV – RQB Riviere Qui Barre Arena 9:45 11:00 C C2 Fort McMurray Fusion

1st & 2nd Place in Pool C will advance to Provincials

NO ROUND 2

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Provincials) –
3rd –
4th –

Pool B Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Provincials) –
3rd –
4th –

Pool C Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Provincials) –
3rd –

 


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 (1 pool of 3 moved due to AWG) – Rockyford – February 10, 2018
ROUND 1 – Strathmore/Rockyford & Lethbridge – February 17-18, 2018
ROUND 2 – Calgary – February 24, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 3, 1 pool of 4) on January 30 for Pool C, remaining teams will be ranked February 6, 2018
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 5 Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z1 – Lethbridge Ringette Rattlers
RA-Z2 – Cochrane Ringette Rockies
RA-Z2 – Indus Ringette Assn Lightning
RA-Z2 – Strathmore Minor Ringette Association Ice
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Adrenaline
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Lethal
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Phantom
RA-Z3 – Northwest Ringette Snipers
RA-Z3 – South Calgary Ringette Capitals
RA-Z3 – South Calgary Ringette Riot

POOL A:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
127 17-Feb U16B SOUTH STR – Strathmore Arena 17:45 19:00 A A1 A2
128 17-Feb U16B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 18:00 19:15 A A3 A4
131 18-Feb U16B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 9:30 10:45 A A1 A3
132 18-Feb U16B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 13:15 14:30 A A2 A4
135 18-Feb U16B SOUTH STR – Strathmore Arena 18:15 19:30 A A1 A4
136 18-Feb U16B SOUTH STR – Strathmore Arena 19:45 21:00 A A2 A3

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool A will advance to Round 2

POOL B:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
129 17-Feb U16B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 10:15 11:30 B B1 B2
133 17-Feb U16B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – East Arena 15:00 16:15 B B2 B3
137 18-Feb U16B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 19:30 20:45 B B1 B3

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool B will advance to Round 2

POOL C:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
130 10-Feb U16B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 8:30 9:45 C C1 C2
134 10-Feb U16B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 13:15 14:30 C Lethbridge Rattlers C3
138 10-Feb U16B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 19:30 20:45 C C1 Lethbridge Rattlers

1st Place in Pool C will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool C will advance to Round 2

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
139 24-Feb U16B SOUTH CGY – Great Plains- Rink 1 9:10 10:25 A A1 A2
140 24-Feb U16B SOUTH CGY – Great Plains- Rink 2 13:40 14:55 A A3 A4
141 24-Feb U16B SOUTH CGY – Great Plains- Rink 1 20:10 21:25 A A1 A3

1st & 2nd Place in Round 2 will advance to Provincials

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Round 2) –
3rd –
4th –

Pool B Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Round 2) –
3rd –

Pool C Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Round 2) –
3rd –

Round 2 Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Provincials) –
3rd –

Dates: March 9-11, 2018
Location: St. Albert

2017 U16B Provincial Standing

GOLD – Sherwood Park Wave
SILVER – Lacombe Edge
BRONZE – Northwest D12
4th – Beaumont
5th – Bowview Ambush
6th – Spruce Grove Riot
7th – Fort McMurray Fusion
8th – Indus Lightning
9th – Cochrane Rockies
10th – Leduc Jaguars
11th – Bowview Elite
12th – Strathmore Ice