U16AA

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns

ROUND 1 – Sherwood Park – February 10-11, 2018

Teams will be ranked, top 2 and host will be removed and the remaining three teams will be placed into a pool of 3 on Monday February 5, 2018
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 4 Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z4 – Central Alberta Ringette Sting
RA-Z5 – Sherwood Park Ringette Power
RA-Z5 – Spruce Grove Ringette Association
RA-Z5 – St. Albert Ringette Mission
RA-Z5 – Zone 5 AA Ringette Pack
RA-Z6 – Edmonton Ringette Club Elite

 

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
7 10-Feb U16AA NORTH SPK – MLNM-CH 14:45 16:00 A St. Albert Mission 2 Sherwood Park Power 3
8 11-Feb U16AA NORTH SPK – GARC 9:15 10:30 A Zone 5 Pack 8 St. Albert Mission 2
9 11-Feb U16AA NORTH SPK – MOYR 19:45 21:00 A Sherwood Park Power 4 Zone 5 Pack 2

1st & 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Provincials

NO ROUND 2

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Sherwood Park Power
2nd (advance to Provincials) – Zone 5 Pack
3rd – St. Albert Mission

Host – Edmonton Elite
Advance to Provincials – Central Alberta Sting
Advance to Provincials – Spruce Grove


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – Calgary – February 9-11, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into 1 pool of 4 on TBA
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z2 – Zone 2 Ringette
RA-Z3 – Ringette Calgary Riot
RA-Z2 – Ringette Calgary Shock
RA-Z2 – Ringette Calgary Surge
Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
10 9-Feb U16AA SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 1 19:00 20:15 A Calgary Surge 4 Zone 2 4
11 9-Feb U16AA SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 1 20:25 21:40 A Calgary Shock 4 Calgary Riot 1
12 10-Feb U16AA SOUTH CGY – RockyRidge YMCA 11:15 12:30 A Zone 2 5 Calgary Shock 2
13 10-Feb U16AA SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 2 13:15 14:30 A Calgary Surge 7 Calgary Riot 3
14 11-Feb U16AA SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 2 14:50 16:05 A Calgary Riot 8 Zone 2 7
15 11-Feb U16AA SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 2 16:15 17:30 A Calgary Shock 3 Calgary Surge 2

1st, 2nd & 3rd Place in Pool A advance to Provincials

NO ROUND 2

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Calgary Shock
2nd (advance to Provincials) – Calgary Surge
3rd (advance to Provincials) – Zone 2
4th – Calgary Riot

Dates: February 23-25, 2018
Location: Edmonton – Terwillegar Arena

2017 U16AA Provincial Standings

GOLD – Calgary Pace
SILVER – Central Alberta Sting
BRONZE – Calgary Impact
4th – St. Albert Mission
5th – Zone 2
6th – Sherwood Park Power
7th – Edmonton Elite
8th – Zone 5 Pack