U16A

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns

ROUND 1 – St. Albert – February 9-11, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 3) on Monday February 5, 2018
*where possible travelling teams will be slotted January 30, 2018
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 4 Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z4 – Red Deer Ringette Rush
RA-Z5 – Hinton Ringette Association Fury
RA-Z5 – Sherwood Park Ringette Wildcats
RA-Z5 – Spruce Grove Ringette
RA-Z5 – St Albert Ringette Delta
RA-Z6 – Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA)

POOL A:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
16 9-Feb U16A NORTH STA – Mark Messier 19:15 20:30 A Hinton Fury 1 Edmonton 6
18 10-Feb U16A NORTH STA – Mark Messier 11:30 12:45 A Spruce Grove 5 Hinton Fury 8
20 11-Feb U16A NORTH STA – Troy Murray 14:15 15:30 A Edmonton 4 Spruce Grove 2

1st & 2nd Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials

POOL B:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
17 10-Feb U16A NORTH STA – Go Auto 11:00 12:15 B Sherwood Park Wildcats 3 St. Albert Delta 5
19 11-Feb U16A NORTH STA – Troy Murray 12:45 14:00 B Red Deer Rush 11 Sherwood Park Wildcats 5
21 11-Feb U16A NORTH STA – Go Auto 17:15 18:30 B St. Albert Delta 6 Red Deer Rush 5

1st & 2nd Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials

NO ROUND 2

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Edmonton
2nd (advance to Provincials) – Hinton Fury
3rd –Spruce Grove

Pool B Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – St. Albert Delta
2nd (advance to Provincials) – Red Deer Rush
3rd –Sherwood Park Wildcats

 


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – Calgary – February 10-11, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 4) on Friday February 2, 2018
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 4 Provincial Spots:

POOL A:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z3 – South Calgary Ringette Blues
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Royals
RA-Z2 – Cochrane Ringette Rockies
RA-Z2 – Strathmore Ringette Ice

POOL B:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Rage
RA-Z1 – Medicine Hat Ringette Mission
RA-Z3 – Northwest Ringette Force
RA-Z3 – Northwest Ringette NWX

POOL A:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
22 10-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 2 9:00 10:15 A South Calgary Blues 5 Bowview Royals (BV2) 4
23 10-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 1 9:10 10:25 A Cochrane Rockies 7 Strathmore Ice 6
26 10-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 2 16:05 17:20 A South Calgary Blues 7 Cochrane Rockies 3
27 10-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 1 16:15 17:30 A Bowview Royals (BV2) 8 Strathmore Ice 3
30 11-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 2 9:10 10:25 A South Calgary Blues 5 Strathmore Ice 4
31 11-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 2 10:35 11:50 A Bowview Royals (BV2) 5 Cochrane Rockies 3

1st & 2nd Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials

POOL B:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
24 10-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 2 10:25 11:40 B Bowview Rage (BV1) 6 Medicine Hat Mission 6
25 10-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 1 10:35 11:50 B Northwest Force (NW1) 3 Northwest X (NW2) 10
28 10-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 2 17:30 18:45 B Bowview Rage (BV1) 2 Northwest Force (NW1) 1
29 10-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains Rink 1 17:40 18:55 B Medicine Hat Mission 8 Northwest X (NW2) 1
32 11-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – Rose Kohn 11:00 12:15 B Bowview Rage (BV1) 2 Northwest X (NW2) 2
33 11-Feb U16A SOUTH CGY – SLC (J.Kryczka) 13:00 14:15 B Medicine Hat Mission 5 Northwest Force (NW1) 3

1st & 2nd Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials

NO ROUND 2

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – South Calgary Blues
2nd (advance to Provincials) – Bowview Royals
3rd – Cochrane Rockies
4th – Strathmore Ice

Pool B Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Medicine Hat Mission
2nd (advance to Provincials) – Bowview Rage
3rd – Northwest X
4th – Northwest Force

Dates: March 2-4, 2018
Location: Leduc – Leduc Recreation Centre

PROVINCIAL WEBSITE (LEDUC):  http://leducringette.com/tournament/384

 

PROVINCIAL WEBSITE (LEDUC): http://leducringette.com/tournament/384

 

HOTEL INFORMATION

Nisku Inn and Conference Centre – FEBRUARY 15TH CUT OFF 

1101-4 Street, Nisku

Phone: (780) 955 7744

Email:  guestservices@niskuinn.com

Location of the Banquet March 2 at 6:00pm  
Managers can call hotel direct using  Group block code LEDRI
Blocked 80 standard rooms – 2 Queen sized beds, mini fridges and complimentary wifi
Location is currently under construction, no pool or hot tub available.
Includes Complimentary Breakfast
Guest Room Rate is $89 + taxes per room per night


Holiday Inn & Suites Edmonton Airport and Conference Centre – FEBRUARY 18TH CUT OFF

1100 -4 Street, Nisku

Phone: (780) 979 0839

Email:  selena@shiringroup.ca

Location of Coaches Meeting March 1  at 7:30pm
Managers can contact Selena Martin direct and she will ensure they are booked in, along with giving each team an online booking link so all participants in their group can easily book their own rooms.
Blocked 50 Standard Rooms  –  2 Queen size beds in each room, mini fridges, complimentary wifi, stand up showers only
Guests have access to our pool, hot tub and fitness room.
Hot Breakfast buffet will be included maximum 1-4 guests per room
Hot breakfast buffet will be located in our Eclipse Restaurant + Lounge – each room will receive a breakfast voucher to present to their server.
Guest Room Rate is $115.00 + taxes per room per night.

 

Hilton Garden Inn Edmonton International Airport – FEBRUARY 18TH CUT OFF 

8208-36th Street, Leduc 

Phone: 780 612 2350

Email:     keerthi.suranga@hilton.com

Managers can contact Sylvester Freemann direct and he will ensure teams are booked in, along with giving each team an online booking link so all participants in their group can easily book their own rooms.
Blocked off 20 rooms -2 Queen sized beds, mini fridges, microwave, complimentary wifi and fitness centre.
Includes Complimentary Breakfast
Guest Room Rate is $89 + taxes per room per night

 

Paradise Inn & Suites Signature – FEBRUARY 18TH CUT OFF 

7118 Sparrow Dr, Leduc

Phone: (780) 769 0280

Email:   sfreeman@paradiseinnandsuites.ca

Managers can contact Sylvester Freemann direct and he will ensure teams are booked in, along with giving each team an online booking link so all participants in their group can easily book their own rooms.
Blocked off 20 rooms
2 Queen sized beds, mini fridges, microwave, complimentary wifi and fitness centre.
Includes Complimentary Breakfast
Guest Room Rate is $89 + taxes per room per night

 

Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton Airport – FEBRUARY 18TH CUT OFF  

7120 Sparrow Dr, Leduc

Phone: (780) 769 0079

Email:gm@wingateedmonton.com

Managers can contact John Mayne direct and he will ensure teams are booked in, along with giving each team an online booking link so all participants in their group can easily book their own rooms.
Blocked off 23 Standard Rooms with 2 Queen beds, 8 Junior Suites(with pullout) and  9 Standard Kingsize beds.
Mini fridges,  Complimentary wifi and fitness centre.
Includes Complimentary Breakfast
Guest Room Rate is $89 + taxes per room per night. Rate applies for all Room Types.

 

2018 U16A Provincial Standings

GOLD – Bowview Royals
SILVER – South Calgary Blues
BRONZE – Medicine Hat Mission
4th – Bowview Rage
5th – Hinton Fury
6th – Edmonton
7th – St. Albert Delta
8th – Red Deer Rush