U12C

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns

ROUND 1 – Spruce Grove, Sherwood Park, St. Albert & Pembina – February 24-25, 2018
ROUND 2 – St. Albert – March 3-4, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (1 pool of 4, 3 pools of 3) on Monday February 19, 2018
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 6 Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z4 – Lacombe Ringette Edge
RA-Z4 – Red Deer Ringette Rush White
RA-Z4 – Red Deer Ringette Rush Black
RA-Z5 – Fort Saskatchewan Ringette Sassy ICE Breakers
RA-Z5 – Leduc (Jaguars) Ringette Jaguars
RA-Z5 – Pembina Ringette Association Orange Crush
RA-Z5 – Sherwood Park Ringette Hooligans
RA-Z5 – Spruce Grove Ringette Association Ice Breakers
RA-Z5 – Spruce Grove Ringette Association Blitz
RA-Z5 – St. Albert Ringette Reapers
RA-Z6 – Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) Ice Breakers
RA-Z6 – Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) Velocity
RA-Z7 – Fort McMurray Ringette Blue Lightning

POOL A:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
142 24-Feb U12C NORTH  SGV – AGRN-SB Stu Barnes East Agrena 9:45 10:45 A Spruce Grove Ice Breakers (C1) 10 Spruce Grove Blitz (C2) 5
143 24-Feb U12C NORTH SGV – AGRN-SB Stu Barnes East Agrena 11:00 12:00 A Red Deer Rush Black (C2) 6 Leduc Jaguars 4
147 24-Feb U12C NORTH SGV – CALA Calahoo Arena 17:30 18:30 A Spruce Grove Blitz (C2) 3 Red Deer Rush Black (C2) 10
148 24-Feb U12C NORTH  SGV – CALA Calahoo Arena 18:45 19:45 A Spruce Grove Ice Breakers (C1) 6 Leduc Jaguars 8
152 25-Feb U12C NORTH SGV – AGRN-SB Stu Barnes East Agrena 11:45 12:45 A Leduc Jaguars 9 Spruce Grove Blitz (C2) 3
153 25-Feb U12C NORTH SGV – AGRN-SB Stu Barnes East Agrena 13:00 14:00 A Red Deer Rush Black (C2) 10 Spruce Grove Ice Breakers (C1) 3

1st Place in Pool A advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Round 2

POOL B:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
144 24-Feb U12C NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 10:15 11:15 B Red Deer Rush White (C1) 3 Pembina Orange Crush 10
149 24-Feb U12C NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 16:30 17:30 B Edmonton Velocity (C1) 11 Red Deer Rush White (C1) 4
154 25-Feb U12C NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 11:30 12:30 B Pembina Orange Crush 10 Edmonton Velocity (C1) 5

1st Place in Pool B advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Round 2

POOL C:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
145 24-Feb U12C NORTH STA – Go Auto 9:45 10:45 C Lacombe Edge 4 St. Albert Reapers 4
150 24-Feb U12C NORTH STA – RQB 18:00 19:15 C St. Albert Reapers 3 Fort McMurray Blue Lightning 10
155 25-Feb U12C NORTH STA – Troy Murray 12:45 14:00 C Fort McMurray Blue Lightning 10 Lacombe Edge 3

1st Place in Pool C advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool C advance to Round 2

POOL D:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
146 24-Feb U12C NORTH SPK – MLNM-CH 14:45 16:00 D Fort Saskatchewan Sassy ICE Breakers 5 Edmonton Ice Breakers (C2) 6
151 25-Feb U12C NORTH SPK – GARC 9:15 10:15 D Sherwood Park Hooligans 2 Fort Saskatchewan Sassy ICE Breakers 4
156 25-Feb U12C NORTH SPK – MLNM-CH 13:15 14:30 D Edmonton Ice Breakers (C2) 8 Sherwood Park Hooligans 5

1st Place in Pool D advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool D advance to Round 2

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
157 3-Mar U12C NORTH STA – Mark Messier 10:00 11:15 A Leduc Jaguars 5 St. Albert Reapers 5
158 3-Mar U12C NORTH STA – Mark Messier 11:30 12:45 A Edmonton Velocity 9 Fort Saskatchewan Sassy Ice Breakers 5
159 3-Mar U12C NORTH STA – RQB 18:00 19:15 A Leduc Jaguars 7 Edmonton Velocity 4
160 3-Mar U12C NORTH STA – RQB 19:30 20:45 A St. Albert Reapers 5 Fort Saskatchewan Sassy Ice Breakers 5
161 4-Mar U12C NORTH STA – Troy Murray 12:45 14:00 A Fort Saskatchewan Sassy Ice Breakers 8 Leduc Jaguars 6
162 4-Mar U12C NORTH STA – Troy Murray 14:15 15:30 A Edmonton Velocity 5 St. Albert Reapers 8

1st & 2nd Place in Round 2 advance to Provincials

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Red Deer Rush Black
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Leduc Jaguars
3rd – Spruce Grove Ice Breakers
4th – Spruce Grove Blitz

Pool B Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Pembina Orange Crush
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Edmonton Velocity
3rd – Red Deer Rush White

Pool C Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Fort McMurray Blue Lightning
2nd (advance to Round 2) – St. Albert Reapers
3rd – Lacombe Edge

Pool D Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Edmonton Ice Breakers
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Fort Saskatchewan Sassy Ice Breakers
3rd – Sherwood Park Hooligans

Round 2:
1st (advance to Provincials) – St. Albert Reapers
2nd (advance to Provincials) – Fort Saskatchewan Sassy Ice Breakers
3rd – Leduc Jaguars
4th – Edmonton Velocity


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – Calgary & Indus – February 23-25, 2018
ROUND 2 – Rockyford – March 3-4, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (3 pools of 3, 1 pool of 4) on Tuesday February 13, 2018
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 5 Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z1 – Medicine Hat Ringette Ice Breakers
RA-Z2 – Cochrane Ringette Angry Penguins
RA-Z2 – Indus Ringette Lightning Black
RA-Z2 – Indus Ringette Lightning Yellow
RA-Z2 – Strathmore Minor Ringette Association Ice Wizzards
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Devils
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Ice Illusions
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Vortex
RA-Z3 – Calgary East Ringette Sharp Shooters
RA-Z3 – Northwest Ringette Fierce
RA-Z3 – South Calgary Ringette Screaming Yetis
RA-Z3 – South Calgary Ringette Ring Crushers
RA-Z3 – South Calgary Ringette Frostbite

POOL A:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
163 23-Feb U12C SOUTH IND – Chestermere – CRCA – Red 17:45 18:45 A Indus Lightning Yellow (C2) 7 South Calgary Screaming Yetis (SC1) 1
164 24-Feb U12C SOUTH IND Arena 10:15 11:15 A Bowview Devils (BV3) 6 Northwest Fierce 12
168 24-Feb U12C SOUTH IND – Chestermere – CRCA – Blue 14:30 15:30 A Indus Lightning Yellow (C2) 9 Bowview Devils (BV3) 2
169 24-Feb U12C SOUTH IND – Chestermere – CRCA – Red 17:30 18:30 A South Calgary Screaming Yetis (SC1) 3 Northwest Fierce 3
173 25-Feb U12C SOUTH IND – Chestermere – CRCA – Blue 18:15 19:15 A Northwest Fierce 0 Indus Lightning Yellow (C2) 7
174 25-Feb U12C SOUTH IND – Chestermere – CRCA – Red 13:15 14:15 A South Calgary Screaming Yetis (SC1) 6 Bowview Devils (BV3) 3

1st Place in Pool A advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Round 2

POOL B:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
165 23-Feb U12C SOUTH CGY – Great Plains 2 17:30 18:30 B Bowview Ice Illusion (BV2) 7 South Calgary Ring Crushers (SC2) 0
170 24-Feb U12C SOUTH CGY – Great Plains 1 11:45 12:45 B Medicine Hat Ice Breakers 5 Bowview Ice Illusion (BV2) 5
175 24-Feb U12C SOUTH CGY – Great Plains 1 16:40 17:40 B South Calgary Ring Crushers (SC2) 3 Medicine Hat Ice Breakers 5

1st Place in Pool B advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Round 2

POOL C:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
166 23-Feb U12C SOUTH CGY – Great Plains 1 18:00 19:00 C Indus Lightning Black (C1) 7 Bowview Vortex (BV1) 4
171 24-Feb U12C SOUTH CGY – Norma Bush 12:00 13:00 C Cochrane Angry Penguins 4 Indus Lightning Black (C1) 9
176 24-Feb U12C SOUTH CGY – Shouldice 17:45 18:45 C Bowview Vortex (BV1) 7 Cochrane Angry Penguins 3

1st Place in Pool C advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool C advance to Round 2

POOL D:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
167 23-Feb U12C SOUTH CGY – Great Plains 2 18:40 19:40 D CalEast Sharp Shooters 5 South Calgary Frostbite (SC3) 5
172 24-Feb U12C SOUTH CGY – Great Plains- Rink 2 12:30 13:30 D Strathmore Ice Wizzards 7 CalEast Sharp Shooters 11
177 24-Feb U12C SOUTH CGY – Great Plains 1 17:50 18:50 D South Calgary Frostbite (SC3) 9 Strathmore Ice Wizzards 8

1st Place in Pool D advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool D advance to Round 2

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
178 3-Mar U12C SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 10:15 11:15 A Bowview Vortex 3 South Calgary Frostbite 4
179 3-Mar U12C SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 11:30 12:30 A South Calgary Screaming Yetis 6 Medicine Hat Ice Breakers 3
180 3-Mar U12C SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 15:30 16:30 A South Calgary Screaming Yetis 4 Bowview Vortex 7
181 3-Mar U12C SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 16:45 17:45 A Medicine Hat Ice Breakers 2 South Calgary Frostbite 9
182 4-Mar U12C SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 11:15 12:15 A Bowview Vortex 7 Medicine Hat Ice Breakers 4
183 4-Mar U12C SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 14:45 15:45 A South Calgary Frostbite 5 South Calgary Screaming Yetis 1

1st Place in Round 2 advance to Provincials

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Indus Lightning Yellow
2nd (advance to Round 2) – South Calgary Screaming Yetis
3rd – Bowview Devils
Host – Northwest Fierce

Pool B Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Bowview Ice Illusion
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Medicine Hat Ice Breakers
3rd – South Calgary Ring Crushers

Pool C Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Indus Lightning Black
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Bowview Vortex
3rd – Cochrane Angry Penguins

Pool D Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Cal East Sharpshooters
2nd (advance to Round 2) – South Calgary Frostbite
3rd – Strathmore Ice Wizards

Round 2:
1st (advance to Provincials) – South Calgary Frostbite
2nd – Bowview Vortex
3rd – South Calgary Screaming Yetis
4th – Medicine Hat Ice Breakers

Dates: March 16-18, 2018
Location: Calgary 

Schedule:  U12C Provincials

Hotel Information:

 

2018 U12C Provincial Standings

GOLD – Indus Yellow Lightning
SILVER – Cal East Sharpshooters
BRONZE – Red Deer Rush Black
4th – Fort McMurray Blue Lightning
5th – Indus Lightning Black
6th – South Calgary Frostbite
7th – Pembina Orange Crush
8th – Bowview Ice Illusions
9th – Northwest Fierce
10th – Edmonton Ice Breakers
11th – Fort Saskatchewan Sassy Ice Breakers
12th – St. Albert Reapers