U12B

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns

ROUND 1 – Pembina, Red Deer & St. Albert – February 17-18, 2018
ROUND 2 – Spruce Grove – February 24-25, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 4, 2 pools of 3) on Monday February 12, 2018
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 6 Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z4 – Red Deer Ringette Rush White
RA-Z4 – Red Deer Ringette Rush Black
RA-Z5 – Beaumont Ringette Rush
RA-Z5 – Hinton Ringette Association Explosion
RA-Z5 – Sherwood Park Ringette Rebels
RA-Z5 – Sherwood Park Ringette Snipers
RA-Z5 – Spruce Grove Ringette Association Avalanche
RA-Z5 – Spruce Grove Ringette Association Ambush
RA-Z5 – St. Albert Ringette Thunder
RA-Z5 – Drayton Valley Ringette Vipers
RA-Z5 – Pembina Ringette Association Thunder
RA-Z5 – Fort Saskatchewan Ringette F-ICE-TY
RA-Z6 – Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) Bandits
RA-Z6 – Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) Eclipse

POOL A:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
43 17-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 8:45 9:45 A Spruce Grove Avalanche (B1) 8 Pembina Thunder 4
44 17-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 10:00 11:00 A Red Deer Rush White (B1) 3 Beaumont Rush 10
49 17-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 15:15 16:15 A Beaumont Rush 7 Spruce Grove Avalanche (B1) 5
50 17-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 16:30 17:30 A Pembina Thunder 7 Red Deer Rush White (B1) 4
55 18-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 15:15 16:15 A Spruce Grove Avalanche (B1) 8 Red Deer Rush White (B1) 1
56 18-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 16:30 17:30 A Pembina Thunder 2 Beaumont Rush 9

1st Place in Pool A advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Round 2

POOL B:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
45 17-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 11:15 12:15 B Sherwood Park Rebels (B2) 8 Fort Saskatchewan F-ICE-TY 4
46 17-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 12:30 13:30 B Hinton Explosion 0 Drayton Valley Vipers 3
51 17-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 17:45 18:45 B Fort Saskatchewan F-ICE-TY 11 Drayton Valley Vipers 4
52 17-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 19:00 20:00 B Sherwood Park Rebels (B2) 10 Hinton Explosion 3
57 18-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 9:45 10:45 B Fort Saskatchewan F-ICE-TY 9 Hinton Explosion 2
58 18-Feb U12B NORTH PEM – Thorhild Arena 11:00 12:00 B Drayton Valley Vipers 3 Sherwood Park Rebels (B2) 5

1st Place in Pool B advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Round 2

POOL C:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
47 17-Feb U12B NORTH RDR – DAWE 10:00 11:15 C Red Deer Rush Black (B2) 5 Edmonton Bandits (B1) 8
53 17-Feb U12B NORTH RDR – KINB 15:30 16:45 C Edmonton Bandits (B1) 8 Sherwood Park Snipers (B1) 5
59 18-Feb U12B NORTH RDR – DAWE 17:00 18:00 C Sherwood Park Snipers (B1) 3 Red Deer Rush Black (B2) 3

1st Place in Pool C advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool C advance to Round 2

POOL D:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
48 17-Feb U12B NORTH STA – CAC (Canadian Athletic Club) 13:15 14:15 D St. Albert Thunder 2 Spruce Grove Ambush (B2) 9
54 17-Feb U12B NORTH STA – RQB 18:00 19:15 D Spruce Grove Ambush (B2) 0 Edmonton Eclipse (B2) 2
60 18-Feb U12B NORTH STA – Troy Murray 11:15 12:30 D Edmonton Eclipse (B2) 9 St. Albert Thunder 3

1st Place in Pool D advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool D advance to Round 2

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
61 24-Feb U12B NORTH SGV – TRIL-N TransAlta Tri-Leisure Centre North 11:15 12:15 A Spruce Grove Avalanche (B1) 3 Spruce Grove Ambush (B2) 3
62 24-Feb U12B NORTH  SGV – TRIL-N TransAlta Tri-Leisure Centre North 12:30 13:30 A Fort Saskatchewan F-ICE-TY 9 Sherwood Park Snipers (B1) 2
63 25-Feb U12B NORTH  SGV – AGRN-SB Stu Barnes East Agrena 9:15 10:15 A Spruce Grove Ambush (B2) 8 Sherwood Park Snipers (B1) 3
64 25-Feb U12B NORTH  SGV – AGRN-SB Stu Barnes East Agrena 10:30 11:30 A Fort Saskatchewan F-ICE-TY 5 Spruce Grove Avalanche (B1) 5
65 25-Feb U12B NORTH  SGV – TRIL-N TransAlta Tri-Leisure Centre North 15:15 16:15 A Sherwood Park Snipers (B1) 0 Spruce Grove Avalanche (B1) 6
66 25-Feb U12B NORTH  SGV – TRIL-N TransAlta Tri-Leisure Centre North 16:30 17:30 A Spruce Grove Ambush (B2) 8 Fort Saskatchewan F-ICE-TY 4

1st & 2nd Place in Round 2 advance to Provincials

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Beaumont Rush
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Spruce Grove Avalanche
3rd – Pembina Thunder
4th – Red Deer Rush White

Pool B Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Sherwood Park Rebels
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Fort Saskatchewan F-ICE-TY
3rd – Drayton Valley Vipers
4th – Hinton Explosion

Pool C Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Edmonton Bandits
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Sherwood Park Snipers
3rd – Red Deer Rush Black

Pool D Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Edmonton Eclipse
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Spruce Grove Ambush
3rd – St. Albert Thunder

Round 2:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Spruce Grove Ambush
2nd (advance to Provincials) – Spruce Grove Avalanche
3rd – Fort Saskatchewan F-ICE-Ty
4th – Sherwood Park Snipers


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – Lethbridge – February 17-18, 2018
ROUND 2 – Rockyford – February 24-25, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 4, 2 pools of 3) on Tuesday February 13, 2018
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 5 Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z1 – Lethbridge Ringette Velocity
RA-Z1 – Medicine Hat Ringette Edge
RA-Z1 – Medicine Hat Ringette Rage
RA-Z2 – Airdrie Ringette Yellow Swarm
RA-Z2 – Cochrane Ringette Nightmares
RA-Z2 – Rockyford Ringette Association Ringers
RA-Z2 – Strathmore Minor Ringette Association Ice
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Blades
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Thunder
RA-Z3 – Northwest Ringette El Pase Libre
RA-Z3 – Northwest Ringette Havoc
RA-Z3 – Northwest Ringette Rage
RA-Z3 – South Calgary Ringette Storm
RA-Z3 – South Calgary Ringette High Voltage

POOL A:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
68 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 11:45 12:45 A South Calgary High Voltage (SC2) 9 Airdrie Yellow 2
69 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – East Arena 11:15 12:15 A Northwest El Pase (NW3) 12 Bowview Blades (BV2) 5
73 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 15:45 16:45 A Bowview Blades (BV2) 5 Airdrie Yellow 7
74 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – East Arena 16:30 17:30 A Northwest El Pase (NW3) 6 South Calgary High Voltage (SC2) 7
79 18-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 10:45 11:45 A Airdrie Yellow 1 Northwest El Pase (NW3) 5
80 18-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – East Arena 11:00 12:00 A South Calgary High Voltage (SC2) 7 Bowview Blades (BV2) 0

1st Place in Pool A advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Round 2

POOL B:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
70 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 13:00 14:00 B Medicine Hat Rage (B2) 6 Strathmore Ice 5
280 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – East Arena 12:30 13:30 B Medicine Hat Edge (B1) 9 Cochrane  Nightmares 2
75 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 17:00 18:00 B Cochrane  Nightmares 3 Strathmore Ice 10
281 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – East Arena 17:45 18:45 B Medicine Hat Edge (B1) 2 Medicine Hat Rage (B2) 2
78 18-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 9:30 10:30 B Strathmore Ice 4 Medicine Hat Edge (B1) 7
282 18-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – East Arena 9:45 10:45 B Medicine Hat Rage (B2) 8 Cochrane Nightmares 1

1st Place in Pool B advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Round 2

POOL C:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
72 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – East Arena 13:45 14:45 C South Calgary Storm (SC1) 1 Lethbridge Velocity 8
77 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – East Arena 19:00 20:00 C Bowview Thunder (BV1) 11 South Calgary Storm (SC1) 4
81 18-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 12:00 13:00 C Lethbridge Velocity 9 Bowview Thunder (BV1) 2

1st Place in Pool C advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool C advance to Round 2

POOL D:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
67 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – East Arena 10:00 11:00 D Northwest Havoc (NW1) 0 Rockyford Ringers 7
71 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 14:15 15:15 D Northwest Rage (NW2) 12 Northwest Havoc (NW1) 6
76 17-Feb U12B SOUTH LTH – ATB Centre – West Arena 18:15 19:15 D Rockyford Ringers 6 Northwest Rage (NW2) 2

1st Place in Pool D advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool D advance to Round 2

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
82 24-Feb U12B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 10:15 11:15 A Northwest Rage (NW2) 6 Northwest El Pase (NW3) 2
83 24-Feb U12B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 11:30 12:30 A Medicine Hat Rage (B2) 5 Bowview Thunder (BV1) 1
84 24-Feb U12B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 15:30 16:30 A Northwest El Pase (NW3) 8 Bowview Thunder (BV1) 3
85 24-Feb U12B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 16:45 17:45 A Medicine Hat Rage (B2) 5 Northwest Rage (NW2) 8
86 25-Feb U12B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 10:00 11:00 A Bowview Thunder (BV1) 9 Northwest Rage (NW2) 5
87 25-Feb U12B SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 14:45 15:45 A Northwest El Pase (NW3) 7 Medicine Hat Rage (B2) 4

1st Place in Round 2 advance to Provincials

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – South Calgary High Voltage
2nd (advance to Round 2) –Northwest El Pase Libre
3rd – Airdrie Sting Yellow
4th – Bowview Blades

Pool B Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Medicine Hat Edge
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Medicine Hat Rage
3rd –Cochrane Nightmares
Host – Strathmore Ice

Pool C Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Lethbridge Velocity
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Bowview Thunder
3rd – South Calgary Storm

Pool D Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Rockyford Ringers
2nd (advance to Round 2) – Northwest Rage
3rd – Northwest Havoc

Round 2:
1st (advance to Provincials) – Northwest Rage
2nd – Northwest El Pase Libre
3rd – Medicine Hat Rage
4th – Bowview Thunder

Dates: March 9-11, 2018 
Location: Strathmore

Provincial Host Website:  http://strathmoreringette.teamsnapsites.com/u12b-provincials/

2018 U12B Provincial Standings

GOLD – Beaumont Rush
SILVER – Lethbridge Velocity
BRONZE – Spruce Grove Avalanche
4th – Rockyford Ringers
5th – Edmonton Bandits
6th – South Calgary High Voltage
7th – Spruce Grove Ambush
8th – Edmonton Eclipse
9th – Medicine Hat Edge
10th – Sherwood Park Rebels
11th – Northwest Rage
12th – Strathmore Ice Beasts