U12A

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns

ROUND 1 – St. Albert & Pembina – February 23-25, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (1 pool of 3, 1 pool of 4) on Monday February 19, 2018
The following teams have committed to attend and will be competing for 4 Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z4 – Lacombe Ringette Edge
RA-Z4 – Red Deer Ringette Rush
RA-Z5 – Sherwood Park Ringette Shakers
RA-Z5 – Spruce Grove Ringette Association AfterShock
RA-Z5 – St Albert Ringette Storm
RA-Z5 – St Albert Ringette Rage
RA-Z6 – Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) Thunder

POOL A:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
184 23-Feb U12A NORTH STA – Go Auto 18:30 19:45 A Sherwood Park Shakers Spruce Grove AfterShock
185 23-Feb U12A NORTH STA – Mark Messier 19:15 20:30 A St. Albert Storm (A1) Lacombe Edge
187 24-Feb U12A NORTH STA – Mark Messier 11:30 12:45 A Sherwood Park Shakers St. Albert Storm (A1)
188 24-Feb U12A NORTH STA – Mark Messier 13:00 14:15 A Spruce Grove AfterShock Lacombe Edge
190 25-Feb U12A NORTH STA – Troy Murray 10:00 11:00 A St. Albert Storm (A1) Spruce Grove AfterShock
191 25-Feb U12A NORTH STA – Troy Murray 11:15 12:30 A Lacombe Edge Sherwood Park Shakers

1st & 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Provincials

POOL B:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
186 24-Feb U12A NORTH PEM – Thorhild 14:00 15:00 B Red Deer Rush Edmonton Thunder
189 25-Feb U12A NORTH PEM – Thorhild 9:00 10:00 B Edmonton Thunder St. Albert Rage (A2)
192 25-Feb U12A NORTH PEM – Thorhild 15:15 16:15 B St. Albert Rage (A2) Red Deer Rush

1st & 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Provincials

NO ROUND 2


Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Provincials) –
3rd –
Host – Sherwood Park Shakers

Pool B Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Provincials) –
3rd –


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – Medicine Hat & Calgary – February 24-25, 2018
ROUND 2 – Rockyford – March 3-4, 2018

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 4, 1 pool of 3) on Tuesday February 13
The following teams have committed to attend and will be competing for 7 Provincial Spots:

AssnName TeamName
RA-Z2 – Airdrie Ringette Sting
RA-Z2 – Cochrane Rockies Ringette Cowgirls
RA-Z2 – Indus Ringette Lightning
RA-Z2 – Strathmore Ringette Stealers
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Attack
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Blitz
RA-Z3 – Bowview Ringette Vipers
RA-Z3 – Northwest Ringette Edge
RA-Z3 – Northwest Ringette Intensity
RA-Z3 – South Calgary Ringette Thunder
RA-Z3 – South Calgary Ringette Venom

POOL A:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
193 24-Feb U12A SOUTH CGY – COP – Arena B 12:15 13:15 A Bowview Blitz (BV1) Indus Lightning
194 24-Feb U12A SOUTH CGY – Norma Bush 13:15 14:15 A Northwest Edge (NW2) Airdrie Sting
198 25-Feb U12A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains- Rink 2 9:10 10:10 A Bowview Blitz (BV1) Northwest Edge (NW2)
199 25-Feb U12A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains- Rink 1 9:20 10:20 A Indus Lightning Airdrie Sting
203 25-Feb U12A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains- Rink 2 13:50 14:50 A Airdrie Sting Bowview Blitz (BV1)
204 25-Feb U12A SOUTH CGY – Great Plains- Rink 1 14:00 15:00 A Northwest Edge (NW2) Indus Lightning

1st & 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Provincials, 3rd Place in Pool A advance to Round 2

POOL B:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
195 24-Feb U12A SOUTH MHT – Rolling Hills Arena 9:15 10:15 B Bowview Vipers (BV2) Cochrane Cowgirls
196 24-Feb U12A SOUTH MHT – Rolling Hills Arena 10:30 11:30 B South Calgary Venom (SC2) Bowview Attack (BV3)
200 24-Feb U12A SOUTH MHT – Rolling Hills Arena 14:30 15:30 B Bowview Attack (BV3) Cochrane Cowgirls
201 24-Feb U12A SOUTH MHT – Rolling Hills Arena 15:45 16:45 B South Calgary Venom (SC2) Bowview Vipers (BV2)
205 25-Feb U12A SOUTH MHT – Rolling Hills Arena 9:15 10:15 B Cochrane Cowgirls South Calgary Venom (SC2)
206 25-Feb U12A SOUTH MHT – Rolling Hills Arena 10:30 11:30 B Bowview Vipers (BV2) Bowview Attack (BV3)

1st & 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Provincials, 3rd Place in Pool B advance to Round 2

POOL C:

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
197 24-Feb U12A SOUTH MHT – Rolling Hills Arena 11:45 12:45 C Northwest Intensity (NW1) Strathmore Stealers
202 24-Feb U12A SOUTH MHT – Rolling Hills Arena 17:00 18:00 C South Calgary Thunder (SC1) Northwest Intensity (NW1)
207 25-Feb U12A SOUTH MHT – Rolling Hills Arena 11:45 12:45 C Strathmore Stealers South Calgary Thunder (SC1)

1st & 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Provincials, 3rd Place in Pool B advance to Round 2

Game # Date Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Score Away Score
208 3-Mar U12A SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 9:00 10:00 A
209 3-Mar U12A SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 14:15 15:15 A
210 4-Mar U12A SOUTH RFD – Rockyford Arena 16:00 17:00 A

1st Place in Round 2 advance to Provincials

Pool A Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Provincials) –
3rd (advance to Round 2) –
4th –

Pool B Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Provincials) –
3rd (advance to Round 2) –
4th –

Pool C Final Standings:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd (advance to Provincials) –
3rd (advance to Round 2) –

Round 2:
1st (advance to Provincials) –
2nd –
3rd –

Dates: March 16-18, 2018
Location: Sherwood Park

Provincial Website:

Coaches Package:

Hotel Bookings:

 

Just Mention “Ringette Provincials”
Tournament organizers have secured great hotel rates for Provincials participants.  We have the best of the best in our ringette players; why not stay in the best of the best Sherwood Park Hotels.

We have locked in some great rates for you and your teams, they are competitive and better than internet pricing.  Also, these hotels are supporting the Ringette sport and Provincials tournament so let’s send a little business back at them.

Thanks for your support!

 

Clarion Inn Sherwood Park & Conference Centre – Attached to Millennium Place & Includes Breakfast
2100 Premier Way, Sherwood Park, AB, T8H 2G4
Phone: 780-464-4900
Four Points by Sheraton Sherwood Park – Close to Millennium Place & one of the newest hotels
1005 Provincial Ave, Sherwood Park AB T8H 0Y7
Phone: 780-705-3552
Best Western Plus Sherwood Park Inn & Suites – Close to Millennium Place & has a pool
300 Lakeland Drive, Sherwood Park, AB, T8H 0N6
Phone: 780-416-7800
Park Centre & Hotel – Close to GARC & Sherwood Park Mall
2016 Sherwood Drive| Sherwood Park | Alberta T8A 3X3
Phone: 780-467-1234
Holiday Inn Express – Close to Millennium Place & Restaurants
11 Portage Lane, Sherwood Park, AB, T8H 2R7 Phone: 780-417-3388

Call Ryan Heinish @ 780-887-4328 if you have any issues.

2017 U12A Provincial Results
GOLD – St. Albert Force

SILVER –  Bowview Kiss
BRONZE – Airdrie Sting
4th – Bowview Madness
5th – Red Deer Rush
6th – Northwest Noise
7th – Northwest Impact
8th – South Calgary Shock